orbit-immigration-best-ielts-institute-in-drive-in-road-ahmedabad

Visit UK

Overview

The UK is one of the most favourite destinations for the people who love visiting the places with the serene beauty of nature. This place is a perfect blend of nature, modernisation, art and culture. People be it a student, a tourist, immigrant, or a researcher seek to destine the UK for their varying purposes. The United Kingdom is an island in the Western Europe comprising Scotland, Ireland, and other small nearby islands. Let us go through the rules relating to the Visa processes that you need to follow as a Visitor.

You require a General Visitor Visa to be eligible to enter the UK for the following purposes of your visit:

  • You are visiting the UK for leisure, e.g. as a tourist on holiday
  • You belong to outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland
  • You are visiting your friends or family who are not permanent residents in the UK
  • You are donating an organ to a relative or friend
  • You are visiting the UK as an artiste or a sports person

When You should Apply for this Visitor Visa to the UK:

  • You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK.
  • You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

How long you can stay

  • You can stay in the UK for up to 6 months with a General Visitor visa.
  • You can also apply for a long-term visit visa if you have sound reasons to prove that you need to make repeat visits over a longer period.
  • You can stay for a maximum of 6 months on each visit and your visa can last for 1, 2, 5 or 10 years.

Fees:

The following are the cost structures that you may have to borne for your Visitor Visa for the UK:

  • Primarily it costs £83 to apply for this visa.
  • Well if you have the sound reasons to visit the UK repeatedly for a quite longer period of time, you are required to pay long-term visit visa fees as mentioned below:
    • 1 year – £300
    • 2 years – £300
    • 5 years – £544
    • 10 years – £737

What You Can and Can’t Do

What You Can Do

With your General Visitor Visa, you can study for up to 30 days so far as it is not the prime reason for your visit to the UK.

You Can’t Do:

  • You are not allowed to take paid or unpaid work in the UK with General Visitor Visa.
  • You cannot live in the UK for longer periods of time through frequent visits.
  • You are not allowed to marry or register a civil partnership or give notice of marriage or civil partnership in the UK as you have a General Visitor Visa.
  • You will not get private medical treatment.
  • You cannot get public funds.

Eligibility

You are eligible to get a General Visitor Visa in the UK with the following eligibility criteria:

  • If you are of the age of 18 or over.
  • If you are visiting the UK for leisure and not for the purpose of work or study.
  • You should be able to support yourself as well as the dependent for the time duration of your trip to the UK.
  • If you are not in transit to another country, except for Ireland, the Isle of Man or the Channel Islands.
  • If you are capable enough to pay for your return or onward journey.

In case you are applying for a long-term visit visa

You should have sound reasons proving that ;

  • You have a frequent and ongoing need to come to the UK.
  • The reason for your need to come to the UK is unlikely to change significantly while the visa is valid.
  • you plan to leave the UK at the end of your each visit.

Cancellation or Revocation of your General Visitor Visa:

Your General Visitor Visa for the UK may be cancelled or revoked and result in a long-term ban on your visit to the UK if it is proved from your travel history that you continuously and repeatedly living in the UK for the extended periods of time granted in your visa.

Documents to be provided:

At the time of your application for your General Visitor Visa to the UK, you are required to provide the following documents:

  • A current passport or other valid travel identification
  • 2 passport size colour photographs
  • An evidence proving that you can support yourself during your trip, e.g. A bank statement or payslips for the last 6 months.
  • The details of the place where you intend to stay and your travel plans – you should not pay for the accommodation or travel until you get your visa.
  • You will require a blank page on both sides in your passport for your visa.
  • You are required to provide a certified translation of any document/s that is/are not in English or Welsh.
  • You may need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances.

If you’re applying for a long-term visit visa

  • You must also provide evidence to show that you can support yourself financially for the duration of your visa.
  • You may be given a visa for a shorter period than requested if you fail to provide the financial stability evidence.
  • You won’t get a refund of the application fee if you get a shorter visa or your application is refused.