orbit-immigration-best-ielts-institute-in-drive-in-road-ahmedabad

Visit New Zealand

Visitors to New Zealand

New Zealand is a state of islands comprising North Island, South Island and comparatively smaller pieces of land areas. The serene beauty of landscapes, growing production opportunities with the multi-cultural environment and healthy climate leads to throng thousands of visitors to New Zealand every year. The New Zealand Tourist Visa Consultants at Orbit Immigration will make your tour to New Zealand hassle free with ease and comforts. Some of the rules as described below you need to comply with while applying for a visitor visa before you visit New Zealand except that you do not belong to a visa waiver country.

Requirements

You need to comply with the prime 4 requirements in respect of your;

  • Good Health
  • Good Character
  • Purpose of visiting New Zealand
  • Being temporary visitor

Your passport

The following are the requirements in respect of your passport:

  • There should be your passport ready with your application.
  • Your passport should be valid for at least 3 months from the past date you are about to leave New Zealand. Or
  • One month from the past date you wish to leave New Zealand if there is a consulate office of the government issuing a passport in New Zealand.

What is considered as a proof of your plan to leave New Zealand

You can convince with the help of the following evidence to the concerned authority that you intend to leave New Zealand with the period of your Visa.

  • Travel tickets (confirmed or open-dated) out of New Zealand to a country which you have the right to enter; or
  • Written confirmation from an airline or travel agency that onward travel has been booked and paid for.

Any non-refundable travel arrangements are made at your own risk as the outcome of your application cannot be guaranteed.

Proof of funds

You are required to prove to the concerned authority that you have got sufficient fund to support your stay with the following minimum figures of funds:

  • NZ$1000 per person per month of the visit, or
  • NZ$400 per person per month if accommodation has already been paid for – you are required to provide a proof of prepayment like hotel prepaid vouchers.

Sufficient funds can be in the form of:

  • Cash
  • Travelers’ cheques
  • Bank drafts
  • Recognized credit cards with sufficient credit available – we recommend that visitors have an up-to-date credit card statement.

The declaration of payment by your sponsor for your accommodation and maintenance is equally well acceptable.

 

Who cannot get a visa?

  • People who don’t meet the basic requirements listed above.
  • People who have committed serious crimes may not be allowed into New Zealand at all. Sections 15 and 16 of the Immigration Act 2009 outline what disqualifies an applicant in these terms.
  • If the applicant submits an incomplete application at the time of the submission. Or
  • The applicant submits false or misleading information in the application.

How long can Your Stay be in New Zealand?

The maximum stay under a visitor visa is usually nine months in an 18-month period.

Let us work this out simply,

  • Take the last day that you intend to be in New Zealand (e.g. 1 July 2012)
  • Then count back 18 months from that date (e.g. 1 January 2011)
  • Thus your stay in New Zealand should not be more than nine months that is during the period from 1 January 2011 to 1 July 2012.

Visa-waiver visitors

The following rules are applicable to a visitor from a visa waiver country:

  • You can apply for a visa on your arrival at New Zealand by filling in an Arrival Card.
  • You are required to comply with the rules relating to health and character requirements which can be done with a declaration on your Arrival Card.
  • You will be allowed to stay for three months (or six months if from the United Kingdom) on each visit, and no more than six months in any 12-month period. Let us explain it practically with an example ,
    • look at what date your visit will end (e.g. 1 July 2012)
    • count back 12 months from that date (e.g. 1 July 2011)
    • make sure that in that 12-month period, you will not be spending more than six months in New Zealand (e.g. 1 July 2011 to 1 July 2012)

What about my family?

  • Your application can cover your partner and any dependent children up to the age of 19.
  • Children over 20, and non-dependants will need to make their own application.
  • Visitor visa applications for dependent children of Essential Skills Work Visa holders are required to provide an evidence implying that the parent with the Essential Skills Work Visa meets a minimum income threshold.

Special visitor categories :

  • There are other requirements for people who visit under one of our special visitor categories.
  • Some applicants may be required to pay a bond or be offered a limited visa.

Medical insurance

  • It is in your interest that you have comprehensive medical insurance for the duration of your visit to New Zealand.
  • If you are from the United Kingdom or Australia, you will get the same immediate medical coverage as a New Zealand citizen or resident due to the Reciprocal Health Agreements between those countries.

During your stay

Once you are granted a visitor visa for New Zealand, it is imperative for you to meet certain conditions during your stay. The breach of any of these conditions you may result in deportation from New Zealand.

  • You are not allowed to work while you are in New Zealand unless you are granted a work visa.
  • You are not allowed to study for more than three months while you are in New Zealand unless you are granted a student visa.
  • You are required to act and behave within the law framework of New Zealand.
  • You are allowed to stay in New Zealand for the time duration you are permitted by your visa.