orbit-immigration-best-ielts-institute-in-drive-in-road-ahmedabad

Visit Canada

Determine your eligibility

Canada is simply a country with scenic beauty with diverse cultural values and vast opportunities. This country has always remained a place of attraction for millions of tourists, students, artistes and businessmen due to its technological advancements, tight laws, innovative ways of doing a business, easy to adapt traditions, and above all modernisation in every facet of life and business. Canada is in the northern part of the North American Continent with 10 provinces and 3 territories and world’s largest common border with the USA.

Visiting this country whether as a businessman or as a tourist visitor, you are bound to have the permission for your visit or stay in Canada. Let us understand the whole mechanism of the process for your visitor visa to Canada.

To visit Canada, you are required to comply with the following conditions:

  • You must have a valid travel document e.g. A valid passport.
  • You must be in good health.
  • You need to convince the immigration officer that you have ties implying that you are sure to return to your country back as soon as your purpose of your visit is over. You can place the reasons in this behalf such as –
    • A permanent job
    • Home
    • Financial & other assets or
    • Family
  • You have enough money for your stay in Canada. (The amount of money you will need, can vary depending on arrangements like duration of your stay, whether in a hotel or with friends or relatives.)
  • You must have a Temporary Resident (Visitor) Visa according to your citizenship.
  • You need to have gone through a Medical Examination
  • You should have a letter of invitation from someone living in Canada.

Travel documents

Your Travel Documents include Transport Company of your choice e.g. Airlines you have opted for. Besides it, you are required to take it for sure that if you do not possess proper documents with you, your travel may be delayed or you may not be allowed to board your flight. Generally, the following documents are regarded as the travel documents:

  • valid passport,
  • travel document, or
  • certificate of identity.

The following travel documents are not considered reliable and will not let you enter Canada:

  • Passports supposedly issued by Somalia,
  • Non-machine readable passports issued by the Czech Republic,
  • Temporary passports issued by the Republic of South Africa and
  • Provisional passports issued by Venezuela

However, this list is subject to change. Of course, the consultants for visitor visa for Canada, at Orbit Immigration, are there to assist you to up to the date information in this regard.

Additional information relating to Visas and exemptions:

Even if you do not need a visa, read the following. It includes important information you need to know before you plan your trip.

Carry proper travel documents and identification

While you may not need a visa to visit or transit Canada, you still need to:

  • Carry proper travel documents and identification for yourself and the children traveling with you. Visit the Canada Border Services Agency website for more information.
  • There are certain areas which will prevent your entry to Canada such as involvement in some crime, in human violations or in some organized crime. They are completely inadmissible and in no way they are allowed to enter Canada.
  • Besides, you may not be allowed to enter Canada for security, health or financial reasons.

The Steps to be Followed After Your Application for Visitor Visa to Canada:

Most of the applications for the Temporary Resident (Visitor) visas for Canada are usually processed in a few weeks or less than that which depends on the Visa Office. The following are some of the steps relating to your application for the Visitor visa to Canada:

  • Your application, having been received, the visa office will review it in respect of its completeness and the documents attached to needed along with your application.
  • It is the visa officer that will decide whether to call you for an interview or not.
  • According to the application made, if the visa officer decides to call you for an interview, the place and time for the same will be intimated to you by the visa officer.
  • If your Visa application is refused due to some reasons, the visa office will return your passport and other documents to you.
  • You will also be explained the reasons for the refusal of your visitor visa application by the visa office.
  • In the same way, if your visitor visa is approved, your passport and the documents attached therewith will be sent to you by the visa office.
  • It would be preferable for you to visit Tourism Canada website to get more information about Canada and the places to visit during your stay in Canada.
  • If there is a Change of Your Residential Address, Telephone Number or any other such Contact Information, you are required to communicate about such Change/s to the Canadian Visa Office in the country or region where you live.

Please Note that

  • Having a valid visitor visa and travel document does not let you enter Canada. A Canadian official may find that you are no longer admissible because:
    • Your case has changed or
    • There is a new information about you (for instance, you lied on your visa application).
  • Medical exams:
  • You might need a medical exam to be allowed to enter Canada. If you do, a visa officer will tell you what to do.
  • In order to visit the place of your choice in Canada, you may be required to go through a Medical Examination.
  • If you need to have a medical examination, the Visa Officer will let you know what you are required to do for the medical examination.
  • It may take time longer than anticipated to process your application when you need to go through a medical examination. As the whole medical examination process includes the concerned doctor’s appointment, your medical check-up and the final report/results by the doctor to be sent to the concerned authority.

Prepare for arrival—Visit Canada

On your arrival at Canada, you are required to follow the procedure described below:

  • When you arrive in Canada, an officer from Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) will greet you. The agency is there to protect the borders and points of entry to Canada.
  • The officer will demand from you, your passport or travel documents.
  • If you have applied for a parent and grandparent super visa, you may be required to give other needed documents to the officer.
  • In order to speed up the process, you should keep them on hand and not packed in with your luggage.
  • You may be asked a few questions by the officer even if you do not require a visa to enter Canada. This is with the sole intention to make sure that you meet the requirements to enter Canada.
  • Presentation of false or incomplete information relating to you will definitely prevent you from entering Canada. It is better to convince the officer that you are completely eligible to enter Canada along with the assurance that you are sure to leave Canada on the expiration of the tenure of your approved stay.
  • In Certain cases, the immigration officer may ask you to post a bond in the form of Cash Deposit for the assurance that you will follow the rules during your stay in Canada. E.g. your return journey to your country once your approved time of stay in Canada is over.
  • The amount of deposit is determined by the officer on the basis of your financial resources and the conditions laid down in the immigration laws of Canada.
  • If you are visiting Canada with a child under the age of 18 years, you should have valid identification in this regard.
  • If you are traveling with a child but not as a parent or guardian, you are required to have a letter with you from the parent or guardian approving the entry of the child in Canada.
  • Once this procedure is over, the officer will stamp your passport and let you know about the tenure of your stay in Canada.
  • Usually, this period is of six months but in certain cases , the officer may limit this time limit considering your intent behind the visit.
  • If you fail to obey the rules and the conditions of your visa, you will be asked to leave Canada. And in most case, people leaving Canada have a right to a fair hearing in this regard and to review the decision.

Minor children travelling to Canada

Canada and the border services officers are more conscious and alert about the children of the age of minor and requiring protection. Hence, the children under the age of 18 years entering Canada are considered as Minors and are required to follow the same rules as are applicable to any other simple visitor. The rules related to the minors entering Canada are as described below:

  • The children entering Canada without proper documents or who are with the person/s other than their parents/legal guardians are checked and inquired thoroughly. The intent behind this is to ensure the safety and security of the child.
  • Children travelling alone need to have their valid individual passport and they cannot enter Canada using their parent’s passport even if their details are already there in the passport.
  • The immigration officers are very careful about the missing or runaway children and they always dig deep in case of the children travelling alone. Hence it is advisable to keep proper documents with you when you are travelling with your child.

Working or going to school in Canada

Orbit Immigration has got a well trained and equipped a team of expert to pave a smooth path for you if you intend to work or study in Canada. Yet the prime condition is that most visitors to Canada cannot work or study in Canada without a permit thereof. Let us have a look at the options with you while you visiting Canada and wish to work or study in Canada provided that you should still have a legal status in Canada.

For a new work permit, you can apply:

  • From your home country or another country where you are lawfully admitted, or
  • By mail only to the visa office in New York.

For a new study permit, you can apply:

  • From your home country or another country where you are lawfully admitted, or
  • In person or by mail at the Visa Application Centre in Los Angeles.

In certain cases, you are allowed to work or study without a permit. You are advised to visit the websites mentioned below:

Extend your stay in Canada as a visitor

If you want to extend your stay in Canada, you must apply to do so. Check your temporary resident status to make sure you apply before the expiry date. This will be on your study or work permit, the stamp in your passport or if you do not have a stamp in your passport, 6 months from the day you entered Canada. You should apply30 days before your status expires to:

You can extend your stay in Canada with an application for the extension by complying with the following requirements;

  • You need to ensure your temporary resident status to apply before the expiry date of your visa.
  • You can check the status on your Study or Work Permit or with the stamp in your passport
  • If you do not have a stamp in your passport, it should be 6 months from the day you entered Canada.
  • You need to apply 30 days before your status expires regarding
    • Extension of your visitor, student or work status.
    • The change of your permit type (for example, from a study permit to a work permit)
    • The change in your permit condition(s) (for example, if you are studying and you want to change schools, or if you are working and you want to change jobs).
  • If you apply to extend your permit, and your visitor visa expires while you are waiting for a decision, you still have temporary resident (visitor) status. This is known as Implied Status.
  • Still, it would be worth for you to visit Orbit Immigration for any query relating to Canada Visa Stay Extension rules.

Getting a visitor visa from within Canada:

If you are currently a temporary resident in Canada with a valid status (i.e. study or work permit), you can apply for a new visitor visa to return to Canada before you leave.

Becoming a permanent resident of Canada

To stay in Canada as a permanent resident, you must leave the country and apply from outside Canada, except in the special cases listed below. To become a permanent resident, you must meet Canada’s immigration requirements.

You can apply to become a permanent resident from inside Canada if you: