orbit-immigration-best-ielts-institute-in-drive-in-road-ahmedabad

Migrate Denmark

Danish Green Card Scheme

 

Introduction

Denmark is a country with serene beauty and vast opportunities in different areas of professional life. Orbit Immigration is here to assist you to answer every question you have regarding your resident permit to Denmark and get you to Denmark for your dream job. The Danish Green Card scheme will benefit you in a number of ways however you need to have a sound score of the Points.

  • You will be able to live and work in Denmark.
  • The points are based on the criterion such as age, language skill, work experience and academic qualifications.
  • On obtaining minimum of 100 points, you will be eligible to get a Residence Permit valid for 18 months along with your immediate family members.

Besides the score of 100 points, you need to have a valid health insurance policy and you are required to prove that you are capable to sustain yourself and your family while looking for a job in Denmark.

The Danish Green Card Points Based System

Let us elaborate each of the elements that help you understand the Danish Green Card Scheme in its totality. Besides the basic Score Points Areas you can also score Bonus points but in general the Green Card Points Score is determined on the basis of Education, Language Skills, Work Experience, Adaptability, and Age. Orbit Immigration, with their expert Danish Green Card Visa Consultants, prepared an elaborative summary for the same. Have a look on it;

Education:

  • You can get maximum 105 points for Education including the bonus points. It is equally possible that you can score enough points score for a work and residence permit solely with the points earned through Education.
  • You will also be able to earn the bonus points under Education for obtaining a degree from a top school or by having an education which qualifies you for a job in an occupation on the Positive List.
  • Your academic record should be assessed and consented by CIRIUS (A body under the Danish Ministry of Science, Technology, and Innovation)
  • For the basic points score you need to have a bachelor’s degree equivalent to a Danish bachelor’s degree.
Education level Points
Bachelors degree 30
Bachelors degree + 1 year Masters degree 50
Masters degree 60
PhD 80
  • Bonus points can also be earned under Education:
 School Ranking Bonus Points
Top 400 5
Top 200 10
Top 100 15
Education related to occupation on the Positive List Bonus Points
Yes 10
  • Please take note that Denmark has special requirements for degrees earned from Indian universities.
  • India
Indian Qualification Danish equivalent
Diploma (1 year)/Polytechnic and College of Technology Individual assessment in comparison to (possibly part of) a Danish vocational qualification (EUD)
Diploma (2 years)/Polytechnic and College of Technology Individual assessment in comparison to (possibly part of) a Danish vocational qualification (EUD)
Diploma (3-4 years)/Polytechnic and College of Technology Individual assessment in comparison to a Danish vocational qualification (EUD)
Postgraduate Certificate/Diploma in Engineering/Polytechnic Individual assessment
Bachelor of Arts/Science/Commerce (Pass), 3 years 2 years of a Danish Bachelor’s Degree
Bachelor of Arts/Science/Commerce (Honours/Special Degree), 3 years 2 years of a Danish Bachelor’s Degree (in certain circumstances, a full Danish Bachelor’s Degree)
Bachelor of Engineering etc., 4 years Danish Bachelor’s Degree (in certain circumstances, a professional Bachelor’s Degree)
Master’s Degree/Master’s of Arts/Science/Commerce,1 to 2 years 4 years of a Danish master degree (if a thesis is included, the degree may be comparable to a full Danish Master’s Degree)
Master’s of Engineering etc, 2 years Danish Master’s Degree
Postgraduate Diploma (PGD), 1-2 years Individual assessment.
Master of Philosophy, 1-2 years Individual assessment
PhD (3 years) Danish Ph.D. degree

Language Skills:

  • You will be able to earn maximum of 30 points with the skills of language which includes Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German.
  • One important criterion in this regard is that you can opt for One segment of Scandinavian Language (Danish, Swedish, or Norwegian) with either English or German but Not with English & German or two more Scandinavian Languages.
  • You will also be required to prove that you have cleared an exam equivalent to the Danish Language Test, Level 1.
  • OR you can submit a certificate from your previous employer stating that you used to cope with or used Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German language while doing your day to day job at least for a year.
  • OR you have completed at least one year studying in higher education being taught in one of these languages.
  • However, in case of the last two requirements you are required to prove your language proficiency equal to the Study Test in Danish Language as a second language.

 

Language Proficiency Level Points
Level 1 5
Level 2 10
Level 3 15
Study Test in Danish as a Second Language 20:

Work Experience

  • You will get maximum score of 15 points under the head of Work Experience.
  • This score is based on the number of years you have worked as a researcher OR in a field of work you are currently engaged in is shortage in Denmark and the job is listed on the Positive List.
  • You can also earn the Work Experience Points for the any other single occupation.
  • The following table illustrate better the points you will earn in case of the work you have experience in.

 

Work Experience Points
3-5 years experience as a researcher or in a field on the Positive List 15
1-2 years experience as a researcher or in a field on the Positive List 10
3-5 years experience in other work 5

Adaptability:

  • The points for Adaptability are awarded to the person who has studied or worked in the European Union/European Economic Area.
  • You are eligible to claim maximum 15 points for adaptability either for education experience or for work experience but Not for both.
  • The following table will better elaborate you about the Adaptability points score:

 

EU/EEA Education Experience Points
Completion of at least one year of study in higher education in the EU/EEA or Switzerland 5
Completion of at least three years of study in higher education in the EU/EEA or Switzerland 10

 

EU/EEA Work Experience Points
At least one year of work and residence in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland 5
At least two years of work and residence in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland 10

Age:

  • This factor will earn you maximum of 15 points for you age.
  • The following criterion will have to be followed while considering the Age factor for points.

 

Age Points
35-40 years 10
34 years or younger 15

Let us have an idea about the eligibility of your Family Members:

  • Once you are granted the Residence Permit under Denmark’s Green Card Scheme, your spouse or partner is also eligible for a residence permit to live and work in Denmark.
  • Moreover, your children below the age of 18 years and dependent on you are also eligible to get a Residence Permit under Denmark Green Card Scheme.
  • Your spouse or partner is allowed to work full time for the entire period of the residence permit’s validity.

Financial Requirements:

  • You must prove that you can sustain yourself and your family members during your stay in Denmark for the first year while you are seeking a job.
  • In this behalf, you can present a recent bank statement in your name stating the currency it was issued in along with the date.

The following data needs to be modified:

 

The monthly rates required to meet the financial requirements before tax are (as of 2011):

  • DKK 5,367 for persons under the age of 25 living alone
  • DKK 6,472 for persons 25 years of age and older living alone
  • DKK 5,367 per person for spouses or cohabiting partners

Addional monthly rates (called “caregiver supplements”) apply if you have children under 18 living in the household. A household can receive a maximum of two caregiver supplements. The monthly caregiver supplement is (as of 2011):

  • DKK 1,342 per child for married or cohabiting parents
  • DKK 1,619 per child for single parents

For example, if you plan to immigrate by yourself to Denmark and you are over the age of 25, you must have DKK 6,472 X 12 months = DKK 77,664 available to fund your first year in Denmark. If you are coming as a single parent of three children and you are over the age of 25, you must have (DKK 6,472 X 12) + (1,619 X 2 X 12) = DKK 116,520 available to fund your first year in Denmark.