orbit-immigration-best-ielts-institute-in-drive-in-road-ahmedabad

Migrate To Australia

Australia Skilled Independent Visa- 189 (Permanent Resident Visa)

A permanent visa is sought after by the people with the most demanding skills in the Australian labour market. This visa is granted to the applicants through a Point Based System. You will be able to migrate to Australia with the help of this visa yet you need to have proficiency over English language, required qualification for the job in Australia as well as work experience in the same area of working. Once again, A Points Test is mandatory for the applicants who are in a field of high demand in the Australian labor market.

In case of a Points Test, the points are scored on the basis of age, English language ability, specific work experience, spouse skills and other bonus categories. You do not require any sponsorship to apply for this visa.

Process to Get the Australia Visa (Skilled-Independent Visa 189)

In order to be eligible for this Australian Visa, the applicant needs to meet the basic criterion and clear the Points Test with minimum passing marks of 60 points for skilled permanent residence. In nutshell, you will able to get an opportunity to migrate to Australia on the basis of your skill assessment, work experience and/or educational background (meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL)) with the age below 50 years. Each It is equally important to remember that each state in Australia has got its own Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and it is imperative for you to go through it and accordingly select the right field of your choice.

To summarise in brief the above requirements, you need to

  • Have the skills and qualifications that qualify you for a Skilled visa,
  • Be able to satisfy the basic visa requirements related to age, English language ability, occupation, skills, qualification, recent work experience, health and character.
  • Pass a points test.

 

It would be worth visiting our professional Australia PR & Work Permit Consultants at our Ahmadabad Branch Office for getting a detailed information related to the questions regarding your Skilled Independent Visa 189 with our free counselling scheme.

Benefits of Australia Permanent Visa:

On obtaining the Permanent Resident visa of Australia, you are entitled to live in Australia for indefinite length of time along with the secondary applicants

included in your visa application. You are also allowed to travel to and enter Australia for 5 years from the date you are granted this visa.

Brief summary of the benefits you can have with Permanent Residents visa in Australia:

    • The prime benefit is to live and work in Australia on a permanent basis.
    • You are eligible to study in Australia at school, Vocational Education and Training (VET) sector or university.
    • You are also entitled to receive subsidised healthcare through Medicare.
    • You can also access certain social security benefits.
    • You can be eligible for Australian citizenship also.
    • You can also further sponsor people for permanent residence.

Who are this visa for:

  • This visa is for is a permanent resident work visa for the individuals competent enough in respect of the qualifications and skills required in Australia.
  • The applicants applying under Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189) are required to obtain minimum of 60 points in a point assessment test.
  • The point assessment is solely based on the mandatory criterion that the applicant must be below the age of 50 years with the qualification and/or skills required for an occupation mentioned in the Skilled Occupation List.
  • Applicants for the Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189) do not require any sponsorship.

How Orbit Immigration will help you:

  • Once you hire Orbit Immigration service for migrate to Australia, our qualified and experienced Australia immigration consultant will review your profile in detail to ensure that you are eligible for Skilled- Independent Visa (Subclass 189).
  • By using our immigration services, you will receive the best Australian visa advice and support for your visa application and have the services of most experienced Australian visa and Australian immigration experts at your disposal.
  • For migrate to Australia the amount of the fees for our immigration services and the fees for the Australian government finally depends on what type of visa you are eligible for.
  • If the Free Assessment result indicates that you are not eligible for Skilled- Independent visa (Subclass 189), we will also recommend an alternative service for you.
  • You can also directly approach to the official website of the Australian government for the payment of the fees for The Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189).

How Points are Awarded:

Points are awarded on the basis of the factors listed in the following table. All factors are assessed as they are at the time you are invited to apply for this visa.

Factor Description Points
Age 18–24 years 25
25–32 years 30
33–39 years 25
40–44 years 15
45–49 years 0
English language ability Test results must not be older than three years immediately before the day on which the visa application was made. Competent English 0
Proficient English 10
Superior English 20
Skilled employment Only 20 points can be awarded for any combination of skilled employment in and outside Australia Outside Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation
  • In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years)
5
  • In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)
10
  • In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years)
15
In Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation
  • In skilled employment for at least one but less than three years (of the past 10 years)
5
  • In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years)
10
  • In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)
15
  • In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years)
20
Qualifications Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other doctorate of a recognised standard 20
At least a bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard 15
Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia 10
An award or qualification recognised by the assessing authority in the assessment of the skilled occupation 10
Australian study requirement One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian study requirement 5
Other factors Credentialled community language qualifications 5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education) 5
Partner skill qualifications 5
Professional year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited to apply 5
Nomination/sponsorship (where required) Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only) 5
Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only) 10