orbit-immigration-best-ielts-institute-in-drive-in-road-ahmedabad

Post Study Work in Australia

18 April , 2015
» New post-study work visa arrangements are proposed for introduction in early 2013. » Certain graduates of an Australian Bachelor degree, Masters by coursework degree, Masters by research degree or Doctoral degree will have access to the post-study work visa. » To be eligible for the post-study work visa, students must have completed their studies in Australia while on a student visa. » In the last six months before applying for the visa, the applicant must have completed a Bachelor degree (or a higher level course such as a Masters or Doctoral degree) obtained in Australia. » English language, health, character and security requirements will need to be met and evidence of adequate health insurance for the duration of the visa will need to be provided » The English language requirement will be competent English, which is a minimum score of 6 in each of the four components of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test or the equivalent score in another English language test that may be specified by the Minister for Immigration and Citizenship for use with this visa. » Graduates who have completed a Bachelor degree or Masters by coursework degree in Australia will be eligible to apply for a two year post-study work visa. » Graduates who have completed a Masters by research degree or a Doctoral degree in Australia will be eligible to apply for a post-study work visa for three or four years respectively....